Get started9 Dawson Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Brent, London, London (NW2 6UB). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£798/sq ft) was about 78% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £1,280,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Erection of a part single-storey, part 2-storey rear extension, conversion of garage to habitable room (and various external alterations to facilitate this) and installation of canopy over front entrance
Latest sale on 9 Dawson Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 25 years.
£1,280,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 9 Dawson Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,591
Street avg £6,496
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dawson Road (NW2) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Erection of a part single , part 2-storey rear extension, conversion of garage to habitable room (and various external alterations to facilitate this ) installation of canopy over front entrance, and installation of rear escape hatch to dwellinghouse
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 November 2021Most recent
£1,280,000
+106.5%over 15 years4 October 2006
£620,000
+95.6%over 5 years18 April 2001
£317,000
+12.2%over 1 year9 February 2000
£282,500
+71.2%over 2 years15 April 1997
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 6UB: £810,000 (2017–2012).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
NW2 6RE
Closest school
0.3 km
Anson Primary School. 60 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.