Get started8b is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in London (NW2 5HG). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). At 54 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 6 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 50–63 m². Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£713/sq ft) was about 87% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £414,500 in February 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8b's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£404,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 13 years.
£414,500
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 13 years.
Price per m² for 8b runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,676
Street avg £4,941
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Sidmouth Parade — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 February 2021Most recent
£414,500
-2.5%over 3 years30 June 2017
£425,000
+46.3%over 3 years3 January 2014
£290,500
+16.2%over 6 years23 August 2007
£249,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 5HG: £340,000 (2024–2022).
6e Sidmouth Parade Sidmouth Road Brent London
Sold Dec 2024
8a Sidmouth Parade Sidmouth Road London
Sold Nov 2024
4f Sidmouth Parade Sidmouth Road Brent London
Sold Aug 2024
8c Sidmouth Parade Sidmouth Road London
Sold Jul 2023
4d Sidmouth Parade Sidmouth Road Brent London
Sold Oct 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
NW2 5EY
Closest school
0.5 km
Queens Park Community School. 73 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.