Get started8c is a mid-terrace house in London (NW2 5HG). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). At 60 m² this is the 5th smallest of 6 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 50–63 m².
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£542/sq ft) was about 28.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £350,000 in July 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8c has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£376,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 21 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 8c runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,833
Street avg £5,028
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Sidmouth Parade — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 July 2023Most recent
£350,000
+6.9%over 9 years7 February 2014
£327,500
+34.2%over 6 years27 July 2007
£244,000
+62.7%over 3 years26 September 2003
£150,000
+11.1%over 1 year14 May 2002
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 5HG: £340,000 (2024–2022).
6e Sidmouth Parade Sidmouth Road Brent London
Sold Dec 2024
8a Sidmouth Parade Sidmouth Road London
Sold Nov 2024
4f Sidmouth Parade Sidmouth Road Brent London
Sold Aug 2024
4d Sidmouth Parade Sidmouth Road Brent London
Sold Oct 2022
6b Sidmouth Parade Sidmouth Road Brent London
Sold Oct 2022
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Queens Park Community School. 73 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.