Get started1 Mapeshill Place is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Brent, London, London (NW2 5LA). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. At 42 m² this is the 4th smallest of 22 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 21–79 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in November 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since November 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £288,000 is 35.5% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£470/sq ft) was about 148% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 42 m² it's 19.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (52 m² median across 21 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 15 years.
£212,500
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 15 years.
1 Mapeshill Place is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£5,060
Street avg £3,606
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Walm Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 November 2010Most recent
£212,500
+54.0%over 10 years13 July 2000
£138,000
+132.0%over 4 years28 July 1995
£59,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 5LA: £355,000 (2017–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
NW2 5EY
Closest school
0.4 km
Convent of Jesus and Mary RC Infant School. 70 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.