Get started5a is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in London (NW2 4NL). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1015 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£714/sq ft) was about 80.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 94 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £725,000 in July 2018. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
5a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Mar 2022
A recent planning application at 5a was refused — worth checking the council file.
Erection of single storey rear outbuilding to ground floor flat.
5a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£774,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 21 years.
£725,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 21 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Willesden Green Station — tram stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single-storey rear extension to ground floor flat
23 July 2018Most recent
£725,000
+36.8%over 6 years17 July 2012
£530,000
+30.9%over 3 years19 June 2009
£405,000
+16.4%over 5 years7 May 2004
£348,000
+140.0%over 6 years21 November 1997
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 4NL: £847,500 (2024–1998).
NW2 4HP
Closest school
0.4 km
Anson Primary School. 68 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.