Get started5b is a semi-detached house in London (NW2 4NL). It has a recorded floor area of 168 m² (around 1808 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2016. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Held since November 1997 — that's 28 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. One planning application is currently pending a decision in 2026. At 168 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £879,000 sits 506.2% above the 1997 sale of £145,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£80/sq ft) was about 81.9% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
There is a planning application currently awaiting a decision.
Extension: Rear of property
Replacement of rear dormer with new dormer window and extension to rear projection to flat
5b's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£879,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£145,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Willesden Green Station — tram stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 November 1997Most recent
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 4NL: £847,500 (2024–2012).
NW2 4PR
Closest school
0.4 km
Anson Primary School. 68 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB