Get started1 James Avenue is an end-of-terrace house in Brent, London, London (NW2 4AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 181 m² (around 1948 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
At 181 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £1,110,000 is 23.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£462/sq ft) was about 25.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2018 at £900,000.
1 James Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
1 James Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£900,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 James Avenue outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,972
Street avg £4,789
Floor Area
181 m²
Street avg 176 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dawson Road (NW2) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

2 August 2018Most recent
£900,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 4AJ: £530,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 9.5 t/year
NW2 4PJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Anson Primary School. 62 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB