Get started23a is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Brent, London, London (NW2 4DS). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. At 135 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 98–287 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the top. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Held since December 2010 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £819,000 sits 53.8% above the 2010 sale of £532,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£366/sq ft) was about 18.3% below the postcode norm. At 135 m² it sits well below the postcode median (230 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
23a saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£819,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 7 years.
£532,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 7 years.
Price per m²
£3,944
Street avg £6,517
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Melrose Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 December 2010Most recent
£532,500
+13.1%over 3 years24 May 2007
£471,000
+34.6%over 3 years23 January 2004
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 4DS: £2,210,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
NW2 4AQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Anson Primary School. 69 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.