Get started47b is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Camden, London, London (NW2 3TN). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (February 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). At 68 m² this is the 10th smallest of 26 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–271 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to B across 26 units on file.
Untraded for 27 years, with the last transfer in May 1999. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 68 m² the property is well over the postcode median (52 m² across 75 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £575,000 sits 306.4% above the 1999 sale of £141,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 55.9% below the postcode norm.
47b sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
47b's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£575,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£141,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
47b is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,081
Street avg £6,850
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kilburn Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 May 1999Most recent
£141,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 3TN: £725,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
NW2 3TR
Closest school
0.2 km
West Hampstead Primary School. 69 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB