Get started31 Draycott Close is a semi-detached house in Barnet, London, London (NW2 1UN). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. At 47 m² this is the 55th smallest of 75 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 26–62 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£623/sq ft) was about 82.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 47 m² it's 20.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (39 m² median across 74 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: December 2018 at £315,000.
31 Draycott Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 18 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 18 years.
31 Draycott Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£6,702
Street avg £4,615
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 40 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Somerton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 December 2018Most recent
£315,000
+6.8%over 1 year20 October 2017
£295,000
+112.2%over 16 years30 May 2001
£139,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 1UN: £305,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
St Agnes' Catholic Primary School. 55 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.