Get started11 Hamlet Square is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnet, London, London (NW2 1SR). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £599,000 is 17.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£564/sq ft) was about 93.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £510,000 in December 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 84 m² it's 27.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (117 m² median across 30 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£599,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 23 years.
£510,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 23 years.
11 Hamlet Square outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,071
Street avg £4,529
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Somerton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

11 December 2020Most recent
£510,000
+67.2%over 11 years16 April 2009
£305,000
+58.9%over 8 years17 November 2000
£192,000
+47.7%over 3 years8 August 1997
£129,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 1SR: £800,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NW2 1BP
Closest school
0.3 km
St Agnes' Catholic Primary School. 53 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.