Get started78 Cumbrian Gardens is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet, London, London (NW2 1EL). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include outbuildings and a loft. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £808,000 is 20.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£488/sq ft) was about 35% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 128 m² the property is well over the postcode median (93 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: July 2019 at £672,500. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2015.
Extension to roof including hip to gable end, rear dormer window and 2no. front roof lights
Price for 78 Cumbrian Gardens has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£808,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 22 years.
£672,500
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 22 years.
Habitable Rooms for 78 Cumbrian Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,254
Street avg £5,171
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
19 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Pennine Drive / Claremont Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

12 July 2019Most recent
£672,500
+100.7%over 10 years3 October 2008
£335,000
+152.0%over 10 years8 October 1997
£132,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 1EL: £667,500 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NW2 1SR
Closest school
0.3 km
Claremont Primary School. 52 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.