Get started63 Cumbrian Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet, London, London (NW2 1ED). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£654/sq ft) was about 61.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 103 m² it's 28.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 16 EPCs). Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £725,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2011.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£766,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 21 years.
£725,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 63 Cumbrian Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,039
Street avg £5,857
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cleveland Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 January 2023Most recent
£725,000
+85.9%over 11 years16 November 2011
£390,000
+77.3%over 9 years30 April 2002
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 1ED: £685,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NW2 1SR
Closest school
0.5 km
Claremont Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.