Get started59 Cumbrian Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet, London, London (NW2 1ED). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£842/sq ft) was about 120% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £725,000 in September 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
59 Cumbrian Gardens has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension. Insertion of new window in side elevation at ground floor level.
59 Cumbrian Gardens has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£775,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 23 years.
£725,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 59 Cumbrian Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£9,063
Street avg £5,633
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cleveland Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Roof extension involving hip to gable and rear dormer window with juliette balcony.
20 September 2024Most recent
£725,000
+72.6%over 13 years22 October 2010
£420,000
+20.0%over 3 years30 October 2006
£350,000
+5.3%over 2 years16 January 2004
£332,500
+45.2%over 2 years8 October 2001
£229,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 1ED: £685,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
NW2 1SR
Closest school
0.5 km
Claremont Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.