Get started29 Cumbrian Gardens is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet, London, London (NW2 1EB). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2009) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from January 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £769,000 is 14.8% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£648/sq ft) was about 80.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 11 years since the last transfer (October 2015).
29 Cumbrian Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jan 2019
29 Cumbrian Gardens has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
New front porch (Retrospective planning application)
29 Cumbrian Gardens saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£769,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 7 years.
£670,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 7 years.
On epc rating, 29 Cumbrian Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,978
Street avg £6,105
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cleveland Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

New front porch
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 October 2015Most recent
£670,000
+52.3%over 6 years24 February 2009
£440,000
+25.7%over 10 months28 April 2008
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 1EB: £655,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
NW2 1SR
Closest school
0.5 km
Rimon Jewish Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.