Get started11 Cumbrian Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet, London, London (NW2 1EB). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£664/sq ft) was about 82.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £700,000 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
11 Cumbrian Gardens has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
First floor rear extension (AMENDED DRAWINGS).
Latest sale on 11 Cumbrian Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£739,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 21 years.
£700,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 21 years.
11 Cumbrian Gardens outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,143
Street avg £6,085
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cleveland Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Roof extension involving hip to gable, rear dormer window, 2no front facing rooflights. New side gable window. New front porch. Erection of a rear outbuilding
24 September 2021Most recent
£700,000
+366.7%over 21 years12 May 2000
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 1EB: £645,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
NW2 1SR
Closest school
0.5 km
Rimon Jewish Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB