Get started140 Cleveland Gardens is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet, London, London (NW2 1DU). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £889,000 is 27.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£504/sq ft) was about 47.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 128 m² the property is well over the postcode median (96 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). Last sold in November 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused.
Retention of enlarged rear dormer window.
140 Cleveland Gardens has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£889,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 15 years.
£695,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 15 years.
On epc rating, 140 Cleveland Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,430
Street avg £6,553
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Pennine Drive / Claremont Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Alterations to roof including hip to gable and addition of rear dormer window to facilitate a loft conversion.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
9 November 2016Most recent
£695,000
+44.8%over 5 years9 September 2011
£480,000
+140.1%over 10 years23 August 2001
£199,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 1DU: £660,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
NW2 1QS
Closest school
0.2 km
Claremont Primary School. 52 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.