Get started138 Cleveland Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet, London, London (NW2 1DU). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £763,000 is 16.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£609/sq ft) was about 76.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £655,000 in August 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 5 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and subdivision, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Conversion of existing dwelling into 2no self-contained flats including first floor rear extension. Associated amenity space, 2 car parking spaces
Price for 138 Cleveland Gardens has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£763,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 19 years.
£655,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 19 years.
Price per m²
£6,550
Street avg £6,478
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Pennine Drive / Claremont Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension with a proposed depth of 5 metres from original rear wall, eaves height of 2.74 metres and maximum height of 2.96 metres.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
2 August 2018Most recent
£655,000
+61.7%over 10 years16 May 2008
£405,000
+32.4%over 4 years20 October 2003
£306,000
+93.7%over 4 years30 July 1999
£158,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 1DU: £695,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
NW2 1SR
Closest school
0.2 km
Claremont Primary School. 52 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.