Get started126 Cleveland Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet, London, London (NW2 1DU). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £771,000 is 10.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£793/sq ft) was about 131.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. At 82 m² it's 16.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 28 EPCs). Last sale on file: £700,000 in November 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Extension: Rear of property
Rear dormer window with Juliette balcony and roof lights to facilitate gable loft conversion, new front porch, demolition of existing garage and erection of new ancillary outbuilding, single storey rear extension
126 Cleveland Gardens has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£771,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 25 years.
£700,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 25 years.
126 Cleveland Gardens outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,537
Street avg £6,346
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Pennine Drive / Claremont Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Alterations to roof involving hip to gable end and rear dormer window to facilitate a loft conversion.
11 November 2022Most recent
£700,000
+100.0%over 18 years21 May 2004
£350,000
+173.5%over 6 years17 September 1997
£127,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 1DU: £660,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
NW2 1SR
Closest school
0.2 km
Claremont Primary School. 52 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.