Get started26 Brent Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnet, London, London (NW2 1BX). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in January 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£538/sq ft) was about 102.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £475,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs). 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused.
26 Brent Terrace has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Continued use as concrete batching and mixing plant, storage area, staff portakabins, wash bay, parking and loading facilities, screening of site and vehicular access of Brent Terrace.
Price for 26 Brent Terrace has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£522,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 24 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 26 Brent Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,793
Street avg £3,663
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Caney Mews — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Continued use as concrete mini-batching and mixing plant, storage area, staff portakabins, wash bay, parking and loading facilities, screening of site and vehicle access off Brent Terrace.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
6 September 2023Most recent
£475,000
+42.2%over 10 years11 April 2013
£334,000
+20.1%over 5 years15 June 2007
£278,000
+157.4%over 7 years12 August 1999
£108,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 1BX: £500,000 (2023–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NW2 1BP
Closest school
0.1 km
Claremont Primary School. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.