Get started19 Brent Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnet, London, London (NW2 1BX). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £594,000 is 12.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£608/sq ft) was about 116.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £530,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 19 Brent Terrace was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£594,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 26 years.
£530,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 26 years.
19 Brent Terrace outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,543
Street avg £3,621
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Caney Mews — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

23 September 2022Most recent
£530,000
+112.0%over 19 years13 January 2003
£249,950
+85.1%over 2 years26 May 2000
£135,000
+128.8%over 3 years21 August 1996
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 1BX: £475,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NW2 1PU
Closest school
0.1 km
Claremont Primary School. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.