Get started44 Brent Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnet, London, London (NW2 1BX). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £607,000 is 15.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£595/sq ft) was about 128.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £525,000 in March 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£607,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 19 years.
£525,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 44 Brent Terrace runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,402
Street avg £3,629
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Caney Mews — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 March 2022Most recent
£525,000
+12.9%over 4 years5 May 2017
£465,000
+29.2%over 6 years3 September 2010
£360,000
+53.2%over 7 years13 December 2002
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 1BX: £485,000 (2023–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NW2 1JP
Closest school
0.1 km
Claremont Primary School. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.