Get started28 Prayle Grove is an end-of-terrace house in Barnet, London, London (NW2 1AY). It has a recorded floor area of 14 m² (around 151 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2015); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 14 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 12–198 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 17 units on file.
Today's modelled estimate of £313,000 is 55.9% below the 2020 sale of £710,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£4,712/sq ft) was about 1708.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 14 m² it sits well below the postcode median (85 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £710,000 in May 2020.
28 Prayle Grove's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Mar 2026
Latest sale on 28 Prayle Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£313,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£710,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Claremont Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 May 2020Most recent
£710,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 1AY: £425,000 (2023–2013).
Closest school
0.3 km
Clarion. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.9dB