Get started80 Boston Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westminster, London, London (NW1 6EX). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,297,000 is 12.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,526/sq ft) was about 46.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 70 m² it's 16.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 14 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). On the market in April 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years.
80 Boston Place has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2009.
£1,297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 9 years.
£1,150,000
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 9 years.
On price per m², 80 Boston Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£16,429
Street avg £13,987
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rossmore Road / London Business School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 April 2018Most recent
£1,150,000
+115.0%over 8 years22 September 2009
£535,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW1 6EX: £1,295,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NW1 6UP
Closest school
0.2 km
St Edward's Catholic Primary School. 60 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.1dB