Get started9 Carnoustie Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lowestoft (NR33 9JW). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 is 25.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 21.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 80 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: February 2019 at £165,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Sept 2025
9 Carnoustie Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 19 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 19 years.
Habitable Rooms for 9 Carnoustie Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,063
Street avg £2,427
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Aldwyck Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

6 February 2019Most recent
£165,000
+73.7%over 12 years14 December 2006
£95,000
-6.9%over 3 years14 November 2003
£102,000
+114.7%over 4 years2 September 1999
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 9JW: £125,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NR33 9BE
Closest school
0.3 km
Westwood Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.