Get started19 Carnoustie Drive is an end-of-terrace house in Lowestoft (NR33 9JW). It has a recorded floor area of 30 m² (around 323 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. At 30 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (30–119 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 70). Earlier certificates rated it B (March 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 is 35% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 70.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 30 m² it sits well below the postcode median (56 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £80,000 in October 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
19 Carnoustie Drive's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 21 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 19 Carnoustie Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,667
Street avg £1,740
Floor Area
30 m²
Street avg 38 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Aldwyck Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 October 2021Most recent
£80,000
+8.8%over 2 years5 February 2019
£73,500
+5.0%over 8 years15 July 2010
£70,000
+75.0%over 9 years3 November 2000
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 9JW: £162,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Westwood Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.