Get started25 Carnoustie Drive is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lowestoft (NR33 9JW). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while main heating dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 95), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 98.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 40 m² it's 28.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 16 EPCs). Sold April 2023 for £116,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
25 Carnoustie Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 28 years.
£116,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 25 Carnoustie Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,900
Street avg £2,351
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Aldwyck Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 April 2023Most recent
£116,000
+61.1%over 7 years1 May 2015
£72,000
-2.7%over 9 years13 January 2006
£74,000
+5.8%over 1 year11 October 2004
£69,950
+145.4%over 9 years29 September 1995
£28,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 9JW: £162,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NR33 9QX
Closest school
0.3 km
Westwood Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.