Get started1 Edgerton Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Lowestoft (NR33 9BG). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £206,000 is 34.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 52.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2019 at £153,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 60 m² it's 15.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 43 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Jun 2025
Extension: Single storey
Construction of a single-storey side extension, infill extension to rear, alterations to roof pitch and erection of a replacement rear conservatory
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 23 years.
£153,500
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 1 Edgerton Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,558
Street avg £1,861
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Edgerton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

6 September 2019Most recent
£153,500
+43.5%over 7 years22 November 2011
£107,000
+18.9%over 11 months22 December 2010
£89,999
-18.1%over 6 years26 November 2004
£109,950
+182.3%over 8 years23 August 1996
£38,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 9BG: £190,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NR33 9DZ
Closest school
0.3 km
East Point Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.