Get started2 Edgerton Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Lowestoft (NR33 9BG). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£307/sq ft) was about 97% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it's 22.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 43 EPCs). Last sale on file: £182,000 in February 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Edgerton Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 11 years.
£182,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 11 years.
On price per m², 2 Edgerton Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,309
Street avg £1,840
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Edgerton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 February 2023Most recent
£182,000
+71.8%over 11 years7 October 2011
£105,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 9BG: £200,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NR33 9BG
Closest school
0.3 km
East Point Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB