Get started1 Ashfield Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lowestoft (NR33 9BE). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Held since May 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £188,000 is 48% above the 2007 sale price. At 99 m² it's 20.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 23 EPCs).
1 Ashfield Crescent has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.4% per year over 11 years.
£127,000
Growth on file: 13.4% per year over 11 years.
On years held, 1 Ashfield Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,283
Street avg £1,515
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beechwood Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

29 May 2007Most recent
£127,000
+119.0%over 5 years28 January 2002
£57,995
+26.2%over 1 year16 June 2000
£45,950
+43.6%over 2 years6 August 1997
£32,000
-0.9%over 1 year2 July 1996
£32,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 9BE: £170,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NR33 9DS
Closest school
0.4 km
East Point Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.