Get started7 Ashfield Crescent is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lowestoft (NR33 9BE). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£159/sq ft) was about 51.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 95 m² it's 15.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 23 EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £163,000.
7 Ashfield Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Aug 2024
7 Ashfield Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 12 years.
£163,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 12 years.
7 Ashfield Crescent is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,716
Street avg £1,484
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beechwood Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 August 2023Most recent
£163,000
+77.2%over 11 years14 September 2011
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 9BE: £170,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NR33 9DN
Closest school
0.4 km
East Point Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB