Get started47 Ashfield Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lowestoft (NR33 9BE). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 is 33.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 87.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2019 at £137,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 66 m² it's 20.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 23 EPCs).
47 Ashfield Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jan 2023
47 Ashfield Crescent has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 18 years.
£137,500
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 47 Ashfield Crescent runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,083
Street avg £1,458
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beechwood Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

21 June 2019Most recent
£137,500
+20.6%over 5 years29 April 2014
£114,000
-5.0%over 6 years14 September 2007
£120,000
+422.6%over 6 years9 April 2001
£22,960
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 9BE: £170,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NR33 9DN
Closest school
0.4 km
East Point Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.