Get started1 Carnoustie Drive is a five-bedroom detached house in Lowestoft (NR33 9JW). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a self-contained annexe. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a corner plot. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £407,000 is 13.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£281/sq ft) was about 78.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 119 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £360,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2024.
Existing garage (currently an Annexe) to be converted into a hair salon, with 1 hairdresser working on 1 client at a time.
Latest sale on 1 Carnoustie Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£407,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 25 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 1 Carnoustie Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,025
Street avg £2,340
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Aldwyck Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

20 September 2024Most recent
£360,000
+110.5%over 12 years9 August 2012
£171,000
+3.0%over 2 years10 November 2009
£166,000
+114.2%over 10 years28 September 1999
£77,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 9JW: £125,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NR33 9RQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Westwood Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.