Get started34 Fishermans Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Kessingland, Lowestoft, Lowestoft (NR33 7NY). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory and attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £274,000 is 29.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 55.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sold in March 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years.
34 Fishermans Way sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
34 Fishermans Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 17 years.
£212,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for 34 Fishermans Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,827
Street avg £2,447
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

28 March 2018Most recent
£212,000
+64.3%over 14 years15 September 2003
£129,000
+81.7%over 2 years20 December 2000
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 7NY: £241,500 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NR33 7PS
Fisherman's Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Kessingland Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.