Get started1 Coltsfoot Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Lowestoft (NR33 7EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £254,000 is 21% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£325/sq ft) was about 52.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £210,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 60 m² it's 20% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 3 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2005.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 16 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 16 years.
On co₂ emissions, 1 Coltsfoot Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,500
Street avg £2,897
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Marsden Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

18 June 2021Most recent
£210,000
+9.4%over 3 years19 December 2017
£192,000
+25.5%over 11 years20 October 2006
£153,000
+56.9%over 1 year30 September 2005
£97,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 7EQ: £182,500 (2022–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NR33 7TD
Closest school
0.3 km
Pakefield High School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.