Get started1 Beaconsfield Place is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Kessingland, Lowestoft, Lowestoft (NR33 7RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in July 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £247,000 sits 97.6% above the 2014 sale of £124,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£117/sq ft) was about 129.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 11 years since the last transfer (November 2014).
Extension: Rear of property
Two storey rear extension and loft conversion with rear roof dormer window
1 Beaconsfield Place's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 13 years.
£124,995
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 13 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 November 2014Most recent
£124,995
+42.9%over 11 years18 March 2003
£87,500
+25.0%over 1 year27 November 2001
£69,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 7RJ: £138,000 (2024–1999).
NR33 7TL
Green Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Kessingland Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB