Get started1 Catchpole Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Kessingland, Lowestoft, Lowestoft (NR33 7TL). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings.
Held since October 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £397,000 sits 59.4% above the 2009 sale of £249,000. At 115 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 49 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£397,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 8 years.
£249,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 8 years.
On floor area, 1 Catchpole Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,165
Street avg £2,472
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

8 October 2009Most recent
£249,000
+71.9%over 8 years23 May 2001
£144,860
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 7TL: £190,000 (2025–2024).
83 Catchpole Close Kessingland Lowestoft
Sold Sept 2025
45 Catchpole Close Kessingland Lowestoft
Sold Sept 2025
68 Catchpole Close Kessingland Lowestoft
Sold Apr 2025
64 Catchpole Close Kessingland Lowestoft
Sold Feb 2025
31 Catchpole Close Kessingland Lowestoft
Sold Dec 2024
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NR33 7AY
Church Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Kessingland Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.