Get started31 Catchpole Close is a detached house in Kessingland, Lowestoft, Lowestoft (NR33 7TL). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£422/sq ft) was about 128.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £313,500. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 31 Catchpole Close.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Two storey rear extension
31 Catchpole Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 27 years.
£313,500
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 31 Catchpole Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,543
Street avg £2,420
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

13 December 2024Most recent
£313,500
+71.8%over 1 year2 November 2023
£182,500
+288.3%over 24 years21 May 1999
£47,000
+5.6%over 1 year12 September 1997
£44,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 7TL: £177,500 (2025–2024).
83 Catchpole Close Kessingland Lowestoft
Sold Sept 2025
45 Catchpole Close Kessingland Lowestoft
Sold Sept 2025
68 Catchpole Close Kessingland Lowestoft
Sold Apr 2025
64 Catchpole Close Kessingland Lowestoft
Sold Feb 2025
89 Catchpole Close Kessingland Lowestoft
Sold Oct 2024
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Church Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Kessingland Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.