Get started89 Catchpole Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kessingland, Lowestoft, Lowestoft (NR33 7TL). It has a recorded floor area of 34 m² (around 366 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 94), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£415/sq ft) was about 129.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 34 m² it sits well below the postcode median (69 m² across 49 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £152,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
89 Catchpole Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Nov 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 21 years.
£152,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 21 years.
89 Catchpole Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,471
Street avg £2,422
Floor Area
34 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

31 October 2024Most recent
£152,000
+3.4%over 5 years31 October 2019
£147,000
+30.1%over 4 years23 January 2015
£113,000
+9.7%over 8 years12 May 2006
£103,000
+38.3%over 2 years27 June 2003
£74,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 7TL: £190,000 (2025–2024).
83 Catchpole Close Kessingland Lowestoft
Sold Sept 2025
45 Catchpole Close Kessingland Lowestoft
Sold Sept 2025
68 Catchpole Close Kessingland Lowestoft
Sold Apr 2025
64 Catchpole Close Kessingland Lowestoft
Sold Feb 2025
31 Catchpole Close Kessingland Lowestoft
Sold Dec 2024
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NR33 7TD
Church Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Kessingland Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.