Get started3 Beaconsfield Place is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Kessingland, Lowestoft, Lowestoft (NR33 7RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in December 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 258.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £180,000 in May 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 3 Beaconsfield Place has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 26 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 26 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 May 2024Most recent
£180,000
+30.4%over 5 years15 June 2018
£138,000
+16.9%over 1 year2 December 2016
£118,000
+202.6%over 17 years5 August 1999
£38,995
+11.4%over 1 year22 May 1998
£34,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 7RJ: £87,500 (2023–1998).
NR33 7TD
Green Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Kessingland Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.