Get started25 Fishermans Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Kessingland, Lowestoft, Lowestoft (NR33 7NY). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 60.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2024 for £240,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
25 Fishermans Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 24 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 24 years.
25 Fishermans Way is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,892
Street avg £2,443
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

2 August 2024Most recent
£240,000
+33.3%over 16 years17 September 2007
£180,000
+28.6%over 2 years14 October 2004
£139,995
+105.9%over 3 years5 January 2001
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 7NY: £241,500 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NR33 7LP
Fisherman's Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Kessingland Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.