Get started16 Fishermans Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Kessingland, Lowestoft, Lowestoft (NR33 7NY). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£327/sq ft) was about 94.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £285,000 in August 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Fishermans Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 27 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 16 Fishermans Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,519
Street avg £2,409
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

15 August 2024Most recent
£285,000
+39.0%over 7 years5 May 2017
£205,000
+220.3%over 17 years28 May 1999
£64,000
+16.4%over 1 year30 June 1997
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 7NY: £240,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NR33 7PS
Fisherman's Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Kessingland Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.