Get started5 Eckersley Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Fakenham (NR21 9RY). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£306/sq ft) was about 53.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £187,500 in October 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 20 years.
£187,500
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 20 years.
5 Eckersley Drive is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,289
Street avg £2,608
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.2 km
Fakenham Academy. 4 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

8 October 2021Most recent
£187,500
+91.3%over 17 years12 March 2004
£98,000
+14.0%over 1 year30 January 2003
£86,000
+48.3%over 1 year6 July 2001
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 9RY: £187,500 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NR21 9QB
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.