Get started34 Back Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in South Creake, Fakenham, Fakenham (NR21 9PG). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£536/sq ft) was about 124.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2022 for £606,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
34 Back Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jul 2022
34 Back Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£604,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.7% per year over 22 years.
£606,000
Growth on file: 10.7% per year over 22 years.
34 Back Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,771
Street avg £3,357
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Flood risk
Medium

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

11 April 2022Most recent
£606,000
+57.4%over 7 years23 March 2015
£385,000
+20.3%over 2 years14 February 2013
£320,000
+105.1%over 11 years2 March 2001
£156,000
+151.6%over 1 year12 November 1999
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 9PG: £411,458 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
NR21 9QD
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.