Get started24 Back Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in South Creake, Fakenham, Fakenham (NR21 9PG). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows an F (score 26), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it E (August 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£541/sq ft) was about 126.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 68 m² it sits well below the postcode median (99 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £396,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 24 Back Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£383,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 27 years.
£396,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 27 years.
24 Back Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,824
Street avg £3,355
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Flood risk
Medium

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 January 2024Most recent
£396,000
+18.9%over 5 years13 November 2018
£333,000
+70.8%over 7 years15 July 2011
£195,000
+225.0%over 12 years9 December 1998
£60,000
+20.0%over 1 year21 February 1997
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 9PG: £422,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
NR21 9QD
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.