Get started1 Cranmer Cottages is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in South Creake, Fakenham, Fakenham (NR21 9JA). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Held since May 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £377,000 sits 71.4% above the 2007 sale of £220,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£156/sq ft) was about 29% below the postcode norm. At 131 m² the property is well over the postcode median (96 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
1 Cranmer Cottages's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
1 Cranmer Cottages has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£377,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.9% per year over 10 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 11.9% per year over 10 years.
1 Cranmer Cottages is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,679
Street avg £3,501
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
2.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

4 May 2007Most recent
£220,000
+31.0%over 4 years2 September 2002
£168,000
+110.1%over 3 years23 July 1999
£79,950
+11.0%over 2 years6 June 1997
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 9JA: £205,000 (2024–1998).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
NR21 9EF
Sculthorpe Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.