Get started32 Back Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in South Creake, Fakenham, Fakenham (NR21 9PG). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows an F (score 34), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 95), a 5-band jump. Main heating runs on dual fuel. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£588/sq ft) was about 149.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 65 m² it sits well below the postcode median (99 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs). Sold December 2021 for £411,458. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
32 Back Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jul 2022
32 Back Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£415,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 18 years.
£411,458
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 18 years.
32 Back Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,330
Street avg £3,335
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Flood risk
Medium

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

20 December 2021Most recent
£411,458
+67.9%over 2 years7 October 2019
£245,000
+22.5%over 4 years3 December 2014
£200,000
-4.8%over 10 years29 November 2004
£210,000
+46.9%over 1 year22 August 2003
£143,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 9PG: £422,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
NR21 9RY
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.