Get started10 Monument Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Portskewett, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 5UE). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (May 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£385/sq ft) was about 78.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £265,000 in March 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 64 m² it's 26.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 40 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 15 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 15 years.
10 Monument Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,141
Street avg £2,421
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Mary's Church War Memorial — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 March 2025Most recent
£265,000
-20.9%over 2 years30 September 2022
£335,000
+79.6%over 6 years19 November 2015
£186,500
+1.4%over 5 years25 June 2010
£184,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 5UE: £278,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
NP26 5FA
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.