Get started36 Monument Close is a semi-detached house in Portskewett, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 5UE). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (October 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£296/sq ft) was about 34.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £245,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
36 Monument Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 12 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 12 years.
On years held, 36 Monument Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,182
Street avg £2,451
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Mary's Church War Memorial — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 June 2024Most recent
£245,000
-9.3%over 9 months22 September 2023
£270,000
+72.0%over 7 years30 October 2015
£157,000
-3.7%over 3 years15 June 2012
£163,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 5UE: £278,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
NP26 5BY
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.