Get started5 Monument Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Portskewett, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 5UE). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (April 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £290,000 is 16.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 39.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £249,000 in August 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 12 years.
£249,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 12 years.
Price per m² for 5 Monument Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,276
Street avg £2,448
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Mary's Church War Memorial — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 August 2021Most recent
£249,000
+9.2%over 3 years18 June 2018
£228,000
+26.7%over 4 years16 April 2014
£180,000
+2.9%over 4 years26 February 2010
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 5UE: £278,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
NP26 5FA
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.